GDPR

Find more information and documents related to GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR

On 25 May 2018, the new EU regulation General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) goes into effect and replaces the Swedish Personal Data Act (personuppgiftslagen). The new regulation introduces stricter rules for how companies and organisations handle personal data and increased data protection. 

At Euroclear Sweden, we take the protection of your personal integrity seriously and we want you to feel comfortable with leaving out your personal data to us. 

We have published privacy notices for our clients, suppliers and job applicants, describing how we handle your personal data. In the privacy notice you can also learn your rights to your data and how you can exercise your rights. 

Contact

If you have questions about how Euroclear Sweden is working with GDPR or how we handle personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Sonia De Keyzer

Job applicants

Data Subject Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation grants residents of the European Union several rights regarding the processing of their personal data. Euroclear wants to help you exercise these rights by providing you with forms to request your rights of the personal data we may hold about you.

How to make a request
To facilitate the processing of your request, please choose the right request form and fill out the information required. Send these by post to:

Euroclear Sweden AB
Data protection officer
PO Box 191
SE-101 23 Stockholm
Sweden